Menu

Latin American Convention of the Global Sustainable Bioenergy Project

March, 23rd

8:30 GSB Round Table, Part A: Project Status,
Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz (FAPESP)
Lee Lynd (Dartmouth College, USA)
Gláucia Souza (USP and BIOEN/FAPESP Coordinator)
14:30 Key Note 1: Chair: José Roberto Moreira (CENBIO)
How Can Biofuels Help the World to Fulfill the GHG Emissions Reduction Targets?

Jose Goldemberg (USP)
Q+A
15:30 Key Note 2: (Chair: Luiz Cortez (Unicamp and CTBE)
Replacing 5% of World Gasoline Consumption with Brazilian Fuel Ethanol
Rogério C. Cerqueira Leite (UNICAMP)
Q+A
16:30 GSB Project Overview (Chair)
Roger Beachy (Danforth Plant Science Center)
Clive James (ISAAA-International Service for the Acquisition of Agri-biotech Applications)
Q+A
17:10 Welcome Reception

 

March, 24th

8:30 GSB Round Table, Part A: Project Status
Patricia Osseweijer (Europe)
Emile van Zyl (Africa)
Reinhold Mann (Asia-Australia)
John Sheehan (North America)
Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz (Latin America)
9:45 Coffee break
10:00 GSB Round Table, Part B: Discussion
Patricia Osseweijer (Europe)
Emile van Zyl (Africa)
Reinhold Mann (Asia-Australia)
John Sheehan (North America)
Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz (Latin America)
Q+A
10:45 Latin American Vision, the next 50 years – Part A
Chair: Luiz Augusto Horta Nogueira (UNIFEI)
Food vs Bioenergy, Gustavo Best (FAO)
Q+A
Land Use Change: the Brazilian experience
André Nassar (Icone)
Q+A
11:55 Lunch
12:55 Latin American Vision, the next 50 years – Part B
Chair: Carlos Cerri (USP)
Biofuels for Social Inclusion,
Márcia Azanha (ESALQ-USP)
Q+A,
Sustainability: Energy Balance and GHG
Joaquim Seabra (CTBE)
Q+A
14:05 Latin American Vision, the next 50 years – Part C
Sustainability: Water use, Fertilizer, Soil Carbon
Heitor Cantarella (IAC/APTA)
Q+A
Argentina Vision on Biofuels Sustainability
Faustino Sineriz (UNT and CONICET)
Q+A
15:30 Coffee Break
15:45 Break-out sessions - 3 or 4 parallel sessions
17:45 Plenary Presentations from Breakout Sessions

 

March 25th

8:30 Break-out sessions continued for closure and agreement
Recommendations for Stages 2, 3 and Common Resolution
10:00 Coffee break
10:15 Plenary presentations recommendations Stages 2 and 3
Chair: Marcos Buckeridge (IB, USP and CTBE)
11:15 Coffee break
11:30 Final Latin American Resolution,
Discussion on amendments and voting
Chairs: Carlos H Brito Cruz and José Goldemberg
12:30 Lunch
13:30 Presentation of Final European Resolution, final conclusions and recommendations to invited politicians; key stakeholders and press
Chairs: Tom Richard and Carlos H Brito Cruz
14:30 Closure
16:30 Lee Lynd